Nottingham Clarion CC Forum Forum Index
Author Message

<  Time Trial Racing News & Results  ~  81st Monsal Head Hillclimb Sun 9th October result

il lupo
Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:21 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 28 May 2007 Posts: 3875 Location: eating black forest gateau with Der Kaiser...
Start List:
No. Start at Name Club Category
1. 11.01 Neil Proctor Sheffrec CC Vet
2. 11.02 Oliver Wright Here Come The Belgians
3. 11.03 Nick Edwards Matlock CC SB
4. 11.04 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy SB
5. 11.05 Ania Siodelski Rutland CC L
6. 11.06 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy SB
7. 11.07 Gabriel Sweeney Rutland CC SB
8. 11.08 Sara Rodgers La Squadra
9. 11.09 Ken Roberts Preston Wheelers Vet
10. 11.10 David Cutts Birdwell Wheelers Vet
11. 11.11 David Banks Derby Mercury RC Vet
12. 11.12 Johnathan Poole Ashley Touring CC Vet
13. 11.13 Daniel *CENSORED* Sheffield Sports CC
14. 11.14 Martyn Dransfield Thurcroft CC Vet
15. 11.15 Thomas Shaw Sheffrec CC SB
16. 11.16 Johnathan Cooper Norton Wheelers Vet
17. 11.17 Sarah Birkby Rutland CC
18. 11.18 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers Vet
19. 11.19 Jack Shaw Sheffrec CC SB
20. 11.20 Torin Cannings Lincsquad SB
21. 11.21 Samuel Garner Buxton CC SB
22. 11.22 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC
23. 11.23 Gregg Booker Matlock CC SB
24. 11.24 Simon Baines Buxton CC Vet
25. 11.25 Steve Taylor Rutland CC
26. 11.26 Jason Goulty Sugar Cane Creative Vet
27. 11.27 Brad Dransfield North Mids Youth Squad SB
28. 11.28 Thomas Humphrey Wakefield Tri Club SB
29. 11.29 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC L Junior
30. 11.30 Peter Crotty Mansfield RC Vet
31. 11.31 Tim Cocker Dysynni CC Vet
32. 11.32 Basil Adamo Sheffrec CC
33. 11.33 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC SG
34. 11.34 Stuart Burns Lyndsay Roads CC
35. 11.35 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC SB
36. 11.36 Robin McKinnon Harworth & District Wheelers Vet
37. 11.37 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! RT
38. 11.38 David Swingler Zenith CC Vet
39. 11.39 Andrew Calpin Lincsquad
40. 11.40 Wojtek Siodelski Rutland CC
41. 11.41 Adam Machan Sheffrec CC
42. 11.42 Neil Lawrence Sheffield Triathlon Club
43. 11.43 Simon Travell Bolsover & District CC
44. 11.44 Sam Mansfield Manchester Wheelers CC Junior
45. 11.45 Ben Lowe La Squadra
46. 11.46 Nick Bates Belper CC Vet
47. 11.47 Stephen Cannings Lincsquad Vet
48. 11.48 Bert Gallagher Buxton CC
49. 11.49 John Albaya Fusion CC
50. 11.50 Aaron Handley Buxton CC SB
51. 11.51 Rupert Pearson Rutland CC
52. 11.52 Carl Sawyer Kiveton Park CC Vet
53. 11.53 Neal Hunt Sheffrec CC
54. 11.54 Thomas Colton Matlock CC SB
55. 11.55 Matt Rodgers La Squadra
56. 11.56 Johnathan Baines Buxton CC
57. 11.57 Hugo Reynolds Bolsover & District CC
58. 11.58 Simon Jackson Sheffrec CC Vet
59. 11.59 Joey Walker RST RT Trigon SB
60. 12.00 Daniel Shinn Sheffrec CC
61. 12.01 Jamie Caldwell St. Ives CC
62. 12.02 Dominic Watts Sheffield Sports CC Vet
63. 12.03 Gabriel Cullaigh RST RT Trigon SB
64. 12.04 Ted Tunnicliffe Sheffrec CC Vet
65. 12.05 Andrew Cutts Birdwell Wheelers Junior
66. 12.06 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion Vet
67. 12.07 Frans Shrijver Sheffrec CC
68. 12.08 Neil Armitage Matlock CC
69. 12.09 Alex Jones Team CF
70. 12.10 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC
71. 12.11 Keith Olllerenshaw Dinnington RC Vet
72. 12.12 Kevin White Matlock CC Vet
73. 12.13 Julian Humphrey Sheffrec CC Vet
74. 12.14 Diane Lee Zepnat L
75. 12.15 Nick Downham Sheffrec CC
76. 12.16 David Clarke Harworth & District Wheelers Vet
77. 12.17 Andrew Leigh Manchester Wheelers CC Junior
78. 12.18 Stephen Ellis Rutland CC Vet
79. 12.19 Chris Sharp Matlock CC
80. 12.20 Jessie Walker RST RT Trigon L Junior
81. 12.21 Adam Bebb Rockingham CC
82. 12.22 Will Glover Sheffrec CC Junior
83. 12.23 Steve Roper Barnsley RC Vet
84. 12.24 Paul Turner-Johnson Sheffrec CC
85. 12.25 Alex Deck Planet X L Vet
86. 12.26 Richard Towse Buxton CC
87. 12.27 Liam O'Toole Sheffrec CC Junior
88. 12.28 Stewart Gregory Nottingham Clarion Vet
89. 12.29 Paul Kippax Rutland CC Vet
90. 12.30 Steve Heading Matlock CC Vet
91. 12.31 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Poly CC Junior
92. 12.32 Carlo Berton Border City Wheelers CC Vet
93. 12.33 Stuart Baker Buxton CC
94. 12.34 Simon Cocker Sheffrec CC Vet
95. 12.35 Dominic Smith We Love Mountains RT
96. 12.36 Tom Sutton Sheffield Phoenix
97. 12.37 Dominic Horton La Squadra
98. 12.38 Matthew Williams Fusion CC Vet
99. 12.39 Lee Brown Holme Valley Wheelers
100. 12.40 Lee Cains Sherwood Pines Cycles Vet
101. 12.41 Alex Mitchell Sheffrec CC
102. 12.42 Mike Birkby Rutland CC
103. 12.43 Stephen Price Derby Mercury RC
104. 12.44 Craig Lamb Alford Wheelers CC Vet
105. 12.45 Mike Hutton Sheffrec CC
106. 12.46 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers Vet
107. 12.47 Jacob Scott Planet X Junior
108. 12.48 Andrew Lees Sheffrec CC
109. 12.49 Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
110. 12.50 Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC Junior
111. 12.51 Peter Colledge Matlock CC Vet
112. 12.52 Danny Lowthorpe Rutland CC
113. 12.53 Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC
114. 12.54 Nicholas Latimer Rutland CC
115. 12.55 James Allen Sheffrec CC
116. 12.56 Daniel Storey Sheffrec CC
117. 12.57 Lee Baldwin Buxton CC
118. 12.58 Chris Metcalfe Matlock CC
119. 12.59 Gunnar Gronlund RST RT Trigon
120. 1.00 Matt Clinton MikeVaughan.co.uk


Reserves

121. Reserve Richard Brown Derby Mercury RC Vet
122. Reserve Jonathan Edwards Matlock CC Vet
123. Reserve Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District CC
124. Reserve Mark Hall Sheffrec CC Vet
125. Reserve Rob Freeman La Squadra


Last edited by il lupo on Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:34 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
il lupo
Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 28 May 2007 Posts: 3875 Location: eating black forest gateau with Der Kaiser...
and event preview:

Monsal Hill Climb, Sunday 9th October Ė Event Preview

First run in 1930, Monsal Hill Climb has been on the hill climb calendar for over 80 years. This event was started by a few mates riding out to Monsal Head at the end of the track season and timing each other up the hill, at this time it was an unmade road. In contrast, the event now attracts local riders from club level to seasoned professionals to have a go at the 675 yard climb, all watched by hundreds of cycling fans which use the event to meet up with old friends and enjoy watching the spectacle regarded as the finale to the local cycling season.

This year, the 81st running of the event has again attracted a full field of 120 riders. There is a great mix of local and national talent in the line up for Sunday's event which will see the first rider off at 11.01. Sheffield Company A4e has again provided generous support which has resulted in a prize fund of just over £1000.00. Atteys Solicitors are supporting the under 18 categories and have provided a new trophy for the junior winner. Marc Etches, organiser of the event for the past 3 year has worked closely with local parish councils at Litton and Cressbrook and also Little Longstone to close the road and ensure a safe event for all competitors. Last years winner, Russell Downing, Team Sky is absent and so is past winner Charles Taylor, leaving the door open for a new name to be inscribed on the Dick Aldridge Memorial Trophy.

Favourite for this this years event has to be former National Hill Climb Champion Matt Clinton, MikeVaughan.co.uk. Regarded as a sprinters climb, the short course may not suit Matt but given Matt's powerful hillclimbing ability expect him to be in with a shout. Heading up a team of 4 riders, Gunnar Gronlund, RST RT Trigon is a likely rider to challenge Clinton having beaten him already this year, most recently at the Otley 2 stage last weekend. Local rider Lee Baldwin, who won at Pea Royd Lane and on the same day, won the Jim Forbes Memorial Hill Climb on the Peaslows Hill will also be looking to improve on his 4th place in 2010. Matlock CC's Chris Metcalfe will be as always contending for a podium spot having placed 3rd last year. Promoting club, Sheffrec CC have a strong line up with Daniel Storey, James Allen and junior rider Ashley Proctor and will be looking to challenge Buxton CC, Derby Mercury and Matlock CC for the team award.

All categories are well represented and picking winners out will be a tough call. Former vets winner, Peter Johnson is injured so the contest for the Cope Trophy is wide open. Peter Colledge, Matlock CC and Trevor Mayne, Birdwell Wheelers are strong candidates but donít rule out Craig Lamb, Alford Wheelers CC as he's got a proven record at Monsal having placed in the top six on three occasions. Ladies winner in 2010, Diane Lee, Zepnat returns to defend her A4e Trophy and so too does twice ladies winner Alex Deck, Planet X to try and regain her title having lost out to the Zepnat rider in 2010. Whilst all eyes will be on Lee and Deck, junior rider, Jessie Walker, RST Trigon, will be looking to spring a surprise having had a good season on the road. Favourites for the junior prize has to be Sheffrec CC's Ashley Proctor. He's the schoolboy record holder at Monsal and is now a junior. A rider certain to push him hard will be Planet X rider Jacob Scott. Jacob is a first year junior and first timer at Monsal but his lack of experience is replaced with the ability to place himself well up towards the head of the field following a great season on the road and track.

Team mates from RST RT Trigon, Joey Walker and Gabriel Cullaigh will be battling for the Schoolboy Nightingale Trophy. Both have had success on the youth circuits with both being crowned as Yorkshire Circuit Race Champions for their age categories.

Action kicks off at 11.00am at Monsal Head. Live commentary from local legend Doug Bond along with Brent Storey will provide a great atmosphere for all cycling fans. As always record holder since 1981 Malcolm Elliott will be presenting the prizes to all categories shortly after 1.00pm. In order to keep the traffic running through Little Longstone, spectators are asked to park in the field where instructed. Cost per car is £1.50 and only a 1 minutes walk from the signing on area. All proceeds from the car park will be donated to the Little Longstone Chapel. The car park will be clearly sign posted.

Event organiser, Marc Etches of Sheffrec Cycling Club would like to thank Derbyshire Dales District Council, Litton & Cressbrook Parish Council, Keith Adamson and Little Longstone Village Group, Derbyshire Police, Charles Glover and Hobbs Cafe. Without their help this event just simply wouldn't happen.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
il lupo
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:33 am Reply with quote
Joined: 28 May 2007 Posts: 3875 Location: eating black forest gateau with Der Kaiser...
Gunnar Gronlund, RST RT Trigon, won the 81st Monsal Hill Climb to claim the £200.00 first prize, beating local lads Chris Metcalfe, Matlock CC 1.27.0 and Lee Baldwin, Buxton CC with former national hill climb champion Matt Clinton, MikeVaughan.co.uk off the pace in 4th place. First year junior, Jessie Walker, RST Trigon, who was tipped to strike a surprise win claimed victory in the ladies category beating defending Monsal Hill Climb champion Diane Lee, Zepnat by nearly 5 seconds with former Monsal winner, Alex Deck, Planet X in 3rd. The hotly contested junior category was won by pre race favourite, Ashley Proctor, Sheffrec CC beating first year junior and first time rider at Monsal, Jacob Scott, Planet X by just over 3 seconds with Will Glover, JE James Cycles a further 6 seconds back in 3rd. Rounding off a superb day for RST RT Trigon, Joey Walker stormed up to post a course record for the School Boy category with an amazing time of 1.42.6 to claim victory by over 2 seconds from team mate, Gabriel Cullaigh. Andrew Leigh, Manchester Wheelers CC completed the podium in 3rd. With defending vet champion sidelined by illnes, the door was left wide open for Peter Colledge, Matlock CC to claim the silverware with a time of 1.46.1. Craig Lamb Alford Wheelers CC and Carl Sawyer Kiveton Park CC were 2nd and 3rd respectively.



Rider Club Cat Time
1 Gunnar Gronlund RST RT Trigon 1.26.0
2 Chris Metcalfe Matlock CC 1.27.0
3 Lee Baldwin Buxton CC 1.27.9
4 Matt Clinton MikeVaughan.co.uk 1.29.9
5 James Allen Sheffrec CC 1.31.0
6 Daniel Storey Sheffrec CC 1.31.8
7 Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC Junior 1.34.2
8 Danny Lowthorpe Rutland CC 1.34.8
9 Mike Hutton Sheffrec CC 1.37.5
10 Jacob Scott Planet X Junior 1.37.7
11 Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC 1.38.7
12 Nicholas Latimer Rutland CC 1.39.2
13 Alex Mitchell Sheffrec CC 1.39.9
14 Mike Birkby Rutland CC 1.40.4
15 Lee Brown Holme Valley Wheelers 1.41.6
16 Daniel Panichella Sheffield Sports CC 1.42.2
17 Joey Walker RST RT Trigon SB 1.42.6
18 Tom Sutton Sheffield Phoenix 1.43.5
19 Will Glover Sheffrec CC Junior 1.43.8
20 Dominic Smith We Love Mountains RT 1.44.2
21 Gabriel Cullaigh RST RT Trigon SB 1.44.9
22 Dominic Horton La Squadra 1.45.3
23 Peter Colledge Matlock CC Vet 1.46.1
24 Andrew Lees Sheffrec CC 1.46.3
25 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC 1.47.1
26 Craig Lamb Alford Wheelers CC Vet 1.47.1
27 Carl Sawyer Kiveton Park CC Vet 1.47.5
28 Stephen Price Derby Mercury RC 1.47.6
29 Andrew Leigh Manchester Wheelers CC Junior 1.48.1
30 Steve Roper Barnsley RC Vet 1.48.2
31 Dominic Watts Sheffield Sports CC Vet 1.49.1
32 Daniel Shinn Sheffrec CC 1.49.2
33 Stuart Baker Buxton CC 1.49.3
34 Stephen Ellis Rutland CC Vet 1.49.7
35 Chris Sharp Matlock CC 1.50.0
36 Matthew Williams Fusion CC Vet 1.50.3
37 Adam Machan Sheffrec CC 1.50.4
38 Keith Olllerenshaw Dinnington RC Vet 1.50.7
39 Steve Taylor Rutland CC 1.51.0
40 John Albaya Fusion CC 1.51.2
41 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC 1.51.9
42 Ben Lowe La Squadra 1.52.5
43 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC SB 1.53.0
44 Liam O'Toole Sheffrec CC Junior 1.53.1
45 Nick Downham Sheffrec CC 1.53.4
46 Bert Gallagher Buxton CC 1.53.5
47 Simon Cocker Sheffrec CC Vet 1.53.5
48 Paul Kippax Rutland CC Vet 1.54.0
49 Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Wheelers 1.54.0
50 Lee Cains Sherwood Pines Cycles 1.54.2
51 Simon Travell Bolsover & District CC 1.55.7
52 Jessie Walker RST RT Trigon L Junior 1.55.8
53 Paul Turner-Johnson Sheffrec CC 1.56.2
54 Steve Heading Matlock CC Vet 1.56.9
55 Stewart Gregory Nottingham Clarion Vet 1.57.4
56 Jonathan Baines Buxton CC 1.57.6
57 Frans Shrijver Sheffrec CC 1.58.0
58 Julian Humphrey Sheffrec CC Vet 1.58.1
59 Ted Tunnicliffe Sheffrec CC Vet 1.58.4
60 Robin McKinnon Harworth & District Wheelers Vet 1.58.9
61 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion Vet 1.59.1
62 Simon Jackson Sheffrec CC Vet 1.59.5
63 Alex Jones Team CF 2.00.0
64 Diane Lee Zepnat L 2.00.4
65 Richard Towse Buxton CC 2.00.4
66 David Clarke Harworth & District Wheelers Vet 2.00.5
67 Neil Lawrence Sheffield Triathlon Club 2.01.2
68 Neal Hunt Sheffrec CC 2.02.8
69 David Banks Derby Mercury RC Vet 2.03.4
70 Stuart Burns Lyndsay Roads CC 2.03.9
71 Simon Baines Buxton CC Vet 2.04.7
72 Richard Brown Derby Mercury RC Vet 2.05.0
73 Alex Deck Planet X L Vet 2.05.3
74 Basil Adamo Sheffrec CC 2.05.5
75 Rob Freeman La Squadra 2.06.2
76 Sam Mansfield Manchester Wheelers CC Junior 2.06.7
77 Gregg Booker Matlock CC SB 2.07.2
78 Jonathan Edwards Matlock CC Vet 2.07.6
79 Neil Armitage Matlock CC 2.07.8
80 Torin Cannings Lincsquad SB 2.08.5
81 Matt Rodgers La Squadra 2.08.8
82 Adam Bebb Rockingham CC 2.09.4
83 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC L Junior 2.09.7
84 Brad Dransfield North Mids Youth Squad SB 2.10.1
85 Tim Cocker Dysynni CC Vet 2.12.4
86 David Swingler Zenith CC Vet 2.14.8
87 Thomas Humphrey Wakefield Tri Club SB 2.15.5
88 Oliver Wright Here Come The Belgians 2.15.6
89 Jason Goulty Sugar Cane Creative Vet 2.16.8
90 Thomas Shaw Sheffrec CC SB 2.17.4
91 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy SB 2.17.9
92 Thomas Colton Matlock CC SB 2.18.4
93 Mark Hall Sheffrec CC Vet 2.18.4
94 Andrew Cutts Birdwell Wheelers Junior 2.19.7
95 Neil Proctor Sheffrec CC Vet 2.19.8
96 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC SG 2.20.5
97 Andrew Calpin Lincsquad 2.22.8
98 Samuel Garner Buxton CC SB 2.23.2
99 Ken Roberts Preston Wheelers Vet 2.25.0
100 Sarah Birkby Rutland CC 2.25.4
101 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District CC 2.25.4
102 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers Vet 2.26.7
103 Jonathan Cooper Norton Wheelers Vet 2.27.4
104 Hugo Reynolds Bolsover & District CC 2.28.7
105 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! RT 2.30.2
106 Peter Crotty Mansfield RC Vet 2.30.7
107 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers Vet 2.37.8
108 Aaron Handley Buxton CC SB 2.38.6
109 Martyn Dransfield Thurcroft CC Vet 2.40.7
110 Jonathan Poole Ashley Touring CC Vet 2.41.2
111 Sara Rodgers La Squadra 2.42.4
112 Jack Shaw Sheffrec CC SB 2.42.7
113 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy SB 2.48.9
114 Stephen Cannings Lincsquad Vet 2.51.2
115 Gabriel Sweeney Rutland CC SB 2.52.7
116 Nick Edwards Matlock CC SB 3.02.5
117 David Cutts Birdwell Wheelers Vet 3.37.3
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
StewartG
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:02 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 16 Jun 2009 Posts: 231
I think that when the official results come out my time will have been amended to 1:51:4 - still not brilliant but an improvement on 1:57 (they think the "1" may have been misread for a "7" in these preliminary results).

It was a great event to take part in - a closed road, great organisation, good support on the climb and good weather. How Malcolm Elliot rode up there in 1:14 when he set the record all those years ago, I will never know!
View user's profile Send private message
il lupo
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:18 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 28 May 2007 Posts: 3875 Location: eating black forest gateau with Der Kaiser...
Showing my age - I was actually at the hillclimb with my Dad and a few mates from the cycling club I was in at that time when Malcolm Elliott set that record - from vague memory I think he was on fixed and possibly an MB Dronfield handbuilt frame (although I might be getting mixed up with seeing him win the Sealink International Prologue TT on the Isle Of Wight riding a fixed lo-profile style bike - the first I had ever seen)
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Post new topic

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum